CRS score for Express Entry program 2019

CRS score for Express Entry program

You will read all about Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS score for Express Entry program) in this page

The highest-ranking candidates in the pool of Express Entry will be invited to apply for permanent residence.

Candidates with the highest scores in the Express Entry Pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) will be issued an Invitation to Apply. Express Entry candidates will be given a CRS score out of 1200. Points are awarded for:

  • Age
  • Education
  • Language ability
  • Work experience
  • Skills and experience factors (key to economic success for immigrants once in Canada))
  • Skills transferability (including education and work experience – factors that when combined, result in better chances of being employed.

A candidate can get additional points for:

  • A job offer supported by a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), or
  • A nomination by a province or territory.

These additional points will make a candidate rank high enough to be invited to apply for immigration to Canada.

If a candidate is invited to apply, they have 60 days to submit an online application for permanent residency.

Age Max 110 points

Single Candidates who enter the Express Entry pool are eligible for up to 110 points. Applicants can obtain these points known as CRS score. Married applicants with a spouse or common-law partner are eligible for up to 100 points. Applicants do not receive any CRS Score for their age if they are 45 years of age or older as a result.

Express Entry Age Points for Single applicants (no spouse):

Under 18 years of age ————————————————————————————————– 0 points

18 years old ————————————————————————————————————–99 points

19 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 05 points

20 to 29 years old —————————————————————————————————— 10 points

30 years old ———————————————————————————————————— 105 points

31 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 99 points

32 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 94 points

33 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 88 points

34 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 83 points

35 years old – ————————————————————————————————————77 points

36 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 72 points

37 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 66 points

38 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 61 points

39 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 55 points

40 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 50 points

41 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 39 points

42 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 28 points

43 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 17 points

44 years old ————————————————————————————————————— 6 points

45+ years of age and older ——————————————————————————————– 0 points

Express Entry Age Points for couples (with a spouse):

Under 18 years of ——————————————————————————————————– 0 points

18 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 90 points

19 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 95 points

20 to 29 years old —————————————————————————————————- 100 points

30 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 95 points

31 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 90 points

32 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 85 points

33 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 80 points

34 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 75 points

35 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 70 points

36 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 65 points

37 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 60 points

38 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 55 points

39 years old – ————————————————————————————————————50 points

40 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 45 points

41 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 35 points

42 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 25 points

43 years old ————————————————————————————————————- 15 points

44 years old ————————————————————————————————————— 5 points

45+ years of age and older ——————————————————————————————– 0 points

Level of Education Max 150 points

Canada is interested in accepting educated immigrants through Express Entry Immigration program. This is the reason, applicant with higher level of education will receive higher CRS score in the Express Entry pool of applicant. Single applicants without a spouse or common-law partner can obtain as many as 150 points under this factor. Express Entry applicants interested in immigrating to Canada with a spouse or common-law partner can obtain up to 140 points under the education factor.

Express Entry Education Points for single applicants (no spouse):

Less than high school (secondary school) ———————————————————————— 0 points

Secondary school graduates with High School diploma—————————————————— 30 points

1-year diploma from a college, university, technical or trade school—————————————-90 points

2-year diploma from college, university, technical or trade school —————————————- 98 points

3-year diploma or bachelor’s degree from an Academic, technical or trade school ———————————————————————————————————————————————————— 120 points

2 degree or more (one must be for a 3-year or longer program) —————————————– 128 points

Master’s degree ——————————————————————————————————- 135 points

Professional degree or Master’s degree in medicine, , pharmacy, law, veterinary, optometry or chiropractic medicine —————————————————————————————————————- 135 points

Doctoral level university degree (PhD) ————————————————————————– 150 points

Express Entry Education Points for couples (with a spouse):

Less than high school (secondary school) ———————————————————————— 0 points

Secondary school graduates with High School diploma—————————————————— 28 points

1-year diploma from a college, university, technical or trade school—————————————-84 points

2-year diploma from college, university, technical or trade school —————————————- 91 points

3-year diploma or bachelor’s degree from an Academic, technical or trade school ———————————————————————————————————————————————————— 112 points

2 degree or more (one must be for a 3-year or longer program) —————————————– 128 points

Master’s degree ——————————————————————————————————- 119 points

Professional degree or Master’s degree in medicine, , pharmacy, law, veterinary, optometry or chiropractic medicine —————————————————————————————————————- 126 points

Doctoral level university degree (PhD) ————————————————————————– 140 points

Official Language Proficiency Max 160 points

The applicant ability to communicate in one of the very important factors for Canadian government. The official language proficiency in English or French is determined based on four skills: speaking, listening, reading and writing. Express Entry single applicants without a spouse or common-law partner can obtain up to 34 points to increase their CRS score for each first official language. Applicants with a spouse can get up to 32 points for first language proficiency. For single applicant without spouse and the applicants with spouse or common law partner, each of these language skills is worth up to 6 points as a second language .it is possible to be awarded up to 160 points and increase CRS score for single applicants and for up to 150 points for applicants.

Express Entry single applicants First Language Proficiency Points (no spouse):

CLB 1 to 3 ——————————————————————————————————————0 points

CLB 4 ———————————————————————————————————————– 6 points

CLB 5 ———————————————————————————————————————– 6 points

CLB 6 ———————————————————————————————————————– 9 points

CLB 7 ———————————————————————————————————————- 17 points

CLB 8 ———————————————————————————————————————- 23 points

CLB 9 ———————————————————————————————————————- 31 points

CLB 10+ —————————————————————————————————————— 34 points

Express Entry First Official Language Proficiency Points for applicants with a spouse:

CLB 1 to 3 —————————————————————————————————————– 0 points

CLB 4 ———————————————————————————————————————– 6 points

CLB 5 ———————————————————————————————————————– 6 points

CLB 6 ———————————————————————————————————————– 8 points

CLB 7 ———————————————————————————————————————- 16 points

CLB 8 ———————————————————————————————————————- 22 points

CLB 9 ———————————————————————————————————————- 29 points

CLB 10+ —————————————————————————————————————— 32 points

Express Entry Second Official Language Proficiency Points:

CLB 1 to 3 ——————————————————————————————————————0 points

CLB 4 ———————————————————————————————————————– 0 points

CLB 5 ————————————————————————————————————————–1 point

CLB 6 ———————————————————————————————————————– 1 points

CLB 7 ———————————————————————————————————————– 3 points

CLB 8 ———————————————————————————————————————– 3 points

CLB 9 ———————————————————————————————————————– 6 points

CLB 10+ ———————————————————————————————————————6 points

 

Canadian Work Experience Max 80 points

Applicants who have previous work experience in Canada are able to obtain Extra point for this very important factor as a skill worker. Single applicants without spouse are able to gain up to 80 points and applicants with a spouse or common-law partner are can obtain up to 70 points for this Comprehensive Ranking System factor

Express Entry Canada Work Experience Points for single applicant (no spouse):

None ———————————————————————————————————————— 0 points

Less than one year —————————————————————————————————— 0 points

One year —————————————————————————————————————– 40 points

Two years —————————————————————————————————————- 53 points

Three years ————————————————————————————————————– 64 points

Four years ————————————————————————————————————— 72 points

Five years or more —————————————————————————————————– 80 points

Express Entry Canada Work Experience Points for applicants with a spouse:

None ———————————————————————————————————————— 0 points

Less than one year —————————————————————————————————— 0 points

One year —————————————————————————————————————– 35 points

Two years —————————————————————————————————————- 46 points

Three years ————————————————————————————————————– 56 points

Four years ————————————————————————————————————— 63 points

Five years or more —————————————————————————————————– 70 points

 

Spouse or Common-Law Partner’s level of Education Max 10 points

As you will see below, in general, single applicants without a spouse or common-law partner are able to obtain more points in most of the factors in Canada Express Entry immigration program. That is because the applicants with spouse or common law partner can be granted some of their points through their spouse eligibility factors.

A spouse’s high level of education is one of the factors that can help increasing the overall points of the applicant up to 10 points in the Express Entry pool of applicant.

Express Entry Points for Spouse’s level of Education:

Less than high school (secondary school) ———————————————————————— 0 points

Secondary school graduates with High School diploma———————————————————2 points

1-year diploma from a college, university, technical or trade school—————————————–6 points

2-year diploma from college, university, technical or trade school ——————————————-7 points

3-year diploma or bachelor’s degree from an Academic, technical or trade school —————————————————————————————————————————————————————-8 points

2 degree or more (one must be for a 3-year or longer program) ———————————————9 points

Master’s degree ———————————————————————————————————10 points

Professional degree or Master’s degree in medicine, , pharmacy, law, veterinary, optometry or chiropractic medicine ——————————————————————————————————————-10 points

Doctoral level university degree (PhD) ————————————————————————— 10 points

Official Language Proficiency points for Spouse or Common-Law Partner Max 20 points

Immigrants with higher level of language proficiency have more chance of success in their future living in Canada. they can easily adapt to the new culture and communicate with the community while in Canada . So, this makes it obvious why language proficiency is the most important factor in the Express Entry Canada immigration program. Applicants can gain up to total of 20 points for their spouse’s official language proficiency.

Express Entry Points for Spouse’s Language Proficiency:

CLB 1 to 3 – 0 points

CLB 4 ———————————————————————————————————————– 0 points

CLB 5 ———————————————————————————————————————– 1 points

CLB 6 ———————————————————————————————————————– 1 points

CLB 7 ———————————————————————————————————————– 3 points

CLB 8 ———————————————————————————————————————– 3 points

CLB 9 ———————————————————————————————————————– 5 points

CLB 10+ ——————————————————————————————————————– 5 points

Canadian Work Experience points for Spouse or Common-Law Partner Max 10 points

Having work experience in Canada is one of the most important factors when you arew applying for Express Entry immigration Program. If the applicant spouse or common-law partner has eligible Canadian work experience it can help to increase the Express Entry points up to 10 points.

 

Express Entry Points for Spouse’s Canadian Work Experience:

None ———————————————————————————————————————— 0 points

Less than one year —————————————————————————————————— 0 points

One year ——————————————————————————————————————- 5 points

Two years —————————————————————————————————————— 7 points

Three years ————————————————————————————————————— 8 points

Four years —————————————————————————————————————– 9 points

Five years or more —————————————————————————————————– 10 points

Skill Transferability points Max 100

The applicants who have certain skills that is transferable into Canadian culture and society will increase the applicants point in the Express Entry pool up to 100 points.

Points for Language Proficiency combined with Education Max 50 points:

All first official language skills at CLB 7 or higher combined with a Post-secondary Diploma or Certificate combined—————————————————————————————————————— 13 points

All first official language skills at CLB 9 or higher combined with Post-secondary Diploma or Certificate combined —————————————————————————————————————– 25 points

All first official language skills at CLB 7 or higher combined with 2 or more post-secondary Degree, Diploma or Certificate (one should be at least 3 years) ————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————– 25 points

All first official language skills at CLB 9 or higher combined with 2 or more post-secondary Degree, Diploma or Certificate (one should be at least 3 years) ————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————– 50 points

 

Points for Canadian Work Experience combined with Education Max 50 points:

Post-secondary Diploma or Certificate combined with 1 year of Canadian work experience ————————————————————————————————————————————————– 13 points

Post-secondary Diploma or Certificate combined with 2 year of Canadian work experience ————————————————————————————————————————————————– 25 points

2 or more post-secondary Degree, Diploma or Certificate (one should be at least 3 years) combined with 1 year of Canadian work experience —————————————————————————— 25 points

2 or more post-secondary Degree, Diploma or Certificate (one should be at least 3 years) combined with 2 year of Canadian work experience —————————————————————————— 50 points

 

Points for Foreign Work Experience and Language Proficiency Max 50 points:

All first official language abilities CLB 7 or higher combined with 12- 24 months of foreign work experience ————————————————————————————————————— 13 points

All first official language abilities CLB 9 or higher combined with 12- 24 months of foreign work experience —————————————————————————————————————-25 points

All first official language abilities CLB 7 or higher combined with 36 months or more of foreign work experience ————————————————————————————————————— 25 points

All first official language abilities CLB 9 or higher combined with 36 months or more of foreign work experience ————————————————————————————————————— 50 points

 

Points for Canadian Work Experience with Foreign Work Experience Max 50 points:

1 year of Canadian work experience combined with 12 -24 months of foreign work experience ———————————————————————————————————————————————- 13 points

2 years or more of Canadian work experience combined with 12- 24 months of foreign work experience ——————————————————————————————————————————— 25 points

1 year of Canadian work experience combined with 36 months or more of foreign work experience —————————————————————————————————————————————- 25 points

2 year of Canadian work experience combined with 36 months or more of foreign work experience —————————————————————————————————————————————- 50 points

Points for Language Proficiency with Trade Certificate Qualification Max 50 points:

All first official language abilities CLB 5 or higher combined with a Certificate of qualification in one of the trade occupations —————————————————————————————————— 25 points

All first official language abilities CLB 7 or higher combined with a Certificate of qualification in one of the trade occupations —————————————————————————————————— 50 points

Additional Components Max 600 points

The applicants who have any of these following situations are qualified to obtain 600 extra point to increase their Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score which will help them to get Invitation To Apply (ITA) Quickly.

Canada Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Arranged employment or qualified job offer I Canada

Graduated from a post-secondary educational institution in Canada

 

Interested applicants who want to immigrate to Canada will need a qualifying job offer an approved provincial nomination Program (PNP), or a Canadian education to be able to increase their CRS score up to 600 points in the Canada Express Entry pool . In November 2016 some changes are made to the Express Entry ranking system. One of the changes is reduction of the number of points for Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

Points for Other Factors:

Approved Canadian Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) – 600 points

Job offer (NOC 00) from a qualified employer —————————————————————- 200 points

Job offer (NOC A, NOC B) from a qualified employer ——————————————————– 50 points

Degree, Certificate or Diploma from Canadian post-secondary educational Institution (1 to 2 years) ————————————————————————————————————————————— 15 points

Degree, Certificate or Diploma from Canadian post-secondary educational Institution (3 or more years) ———————————————————————————————————————————- 30 points

Notice: On October 24, 2017, the age limit for dependent child has increased from “under 19” to “under 22″ by CIC. You can Check if your child qualifies as a dependent to see if you can add them to your application.

There are some other changes made to Express Entry program which makes it easier for applicant to get qualified:

  • Applicants can now receive additional points for sibling (brother or sister) living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident.
  • It is now optional for applicants to create a Job Match account with Job Bank

Find out more about these changes and how these changes may affect you.

CRS score for Express Entry program 2019
4 (80%) 5 vote[s]

One thought on “CRS score for Express Entry program 2019

  1. Pingback: Federal Skilled Worker Program 2019 - New Chapter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *