Family Class Sponsorship 2019

Family Class Sponsorship

Spouse, Common-law/Conjugal Partner, Dependent Children

Who can become a sponsor:

You can sponsor a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent child to immigrate to Canada if:

  • You are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.
  • You are 18 or older.

If you live in Quebec, you must also meet Quebec’s conditions to be a sponsor.

Who you can sponsor

You can sponsor a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or child who lives outside Canada under the Family Class.

You can sponsor a spouse or common-law partner who lives in Canada under the Spouse and Common-Law Partner in Canada Class.

Your family member must have medical, criminal and background checks. If they have a criminal record or are a risk to Canada’s security, they may not be allowed to enter Canada.

Sponsoring a Parent or Grandparent

You can sponsor your parent or grandparent if you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada and if you are 18 years of age or older.

When you sponsor a parent or grandparent to become a permanent resident of Canada, you must promise to support that person and their dependants financially. Therefore, you have to meet certain income requirements. If you have previously sponsored relatives who later turned to the Canadian government for financial assistance, you may not be allowed to sponsor another person. Sponsorship is a big commitment, so you must take this obligation seriously.

If you live in Quebec, you must also meet Quebec’s immigration sponsorship requirements after Citizenship and Immigration Canada approves you as a sponsor.

To sponsor your parent or grandparent, you must be living in Canada.

Family Class Sponsorship 2019
5 (100%) 2 vote[s]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *