Self-employment Program

The Self-employment Program allows the qualified individuals who wish to start their own business and at the same time obtain Canadian permanent residency, to achieve their goals in a couple of years.

You may be qualified for this program if you:

  • Wish and be able to make a significant contribution to the Canadian culture or athletic lifestyle
  • have relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics
  • meet the program’s selection criteria and
  • meet medical, security and other conditions

What is the Relevant experience in Self-employment Program?

Your experience is relevant if you have:

  • Your experience has been as a self-employed person in athletics or cultural activity
  • You have participated in the world-class level in an athletic or cultural activity

If you have at least two years of experience means Relevant experience for a self-employment program.

This relevant experience must be during the past 5 years before you apply.

Minimum Experience Required for Self-employed program

for cultural activities:

  1. 2 one-year periods being self-employed in cultural activities, or
  2. 2 one-year periods participating at a world-class level in cultural activities, or
  3. a combination of a one-year period described in (a), and a one-year period described in (b)
  • for athletics:
  1. 2 one-year periods being self-employed in athletics, or
  2. 2 one-year periods participating at a world-class level in athletics, or
  3. a combination of a one-year period described in (a) , and a one-year period described in (b)

 

Qualified self-employment program jobs can be freelance journalist, set designer, coach/trainer, illustrator, farmer, music teacher, artist, filmmaker, choreographer, theatrical/musical director

 

Selection Factors

There are some important factors that can determine your eligibility in this program such as:

  • age
  • language proficiency
  • education
  • experience
  • adaptability

In addition to the criteria mentioned above, You must also show that you can support yourself and your family financially in Canada

NOTE: You and your family members must pass a medical exam and get police certificates.

Currently, the processing time for the Self-employment Program is 22 months and the processing fee is $1540.

The self-employment program can be a complex immigration case. Please Contact Us and benefit our 30 minutes Free assessment if you wish to apply to immigrate to Canada through this program

 

Rate this post