Work in Canada

Many foreign nationals who are looking for an opportunity to work in Canada. This Country is one of the best choices among foreign countries. Every year, more than 300,000 people come to Canada as temporary foreign workers. Canada has a very strong and diverse economy with competitive wages, and many opportunities to grow professionally. Furthermore, working in Canada is the best first step for those who wish to Immigrate to Canada.

The TFWP is intended to help Canadian employers recruit foreign workers in response to labour market shortages.

Depending on the type of work you will do in Canada as a Foreign Worker, you need to get a work permit.

Work without a Work Permit in Canada

There are plenty of cases you don’t need to get a work Permit to work in Canada. If you are working in any of the following occupations, you don’t need to obtain a Work Permit.

  • Business Visitors
  • Foreign Representatives and their Family Members
  • Military Personnel
  • Foreign Government Officers
  • American Cross-Border Maritime Law Enforcement Officers
  • In-Flight Security Officers
  • On-Campus Employment
  • Performing Artists
  • Athletes and Team Members
  • News Reporters, Media Crews
  • Public Speakers
  • Convention Organizers
  • Clergy
  • Judges, Referees, and Similar Officials
  • Examiners and Evaluators
  • Expert Witnesses and Investigators
  • Health Care Students
  • Civil Aviation Inspectors
  • Aviation or Accident Investigators
  • Crew
  • Emergency Service Providers
  • Implied Status

Unless you are qualified for an open work permit , you are required to have a job offer from a Canadian employer which is supported by LMIA . This type of Work Permit will only allow you to work for the employer on the permit in the location on your work permit.

 

The requirement to get a work permit in Canada depends on these factors:

In many situations, you need one or more of the following documents to get a work permit in Canada:

  • an LMIA from a Canadian employer
  • an employment contract or letter
  • proof of your qualifications that you are able to work in the occupation you wish

 

You do not need to get an LMIA in the following cases

  • you can have a temporary work permit under the International Experience Canada. If you are between 18 and 35 years old
  •  If you are bilingual and a Canadian employer is willing to hire you in managerial, professional, and technical and skilled trades occupations.

NOTE: Applicants can apply to extend it from inside Canada, as long as their work permit is still valid.

There are 2 ways to apply for Work Permit online and on paper.

How much is the Work Permit Fees?

The work permit fee is $155. You may need to include biometrics (fingerprints and photograph) with your application which cost $85

 

Information is written on your work permit.

  • the title your job in Canada
  • the name of the employer in Canada
  • the Location of your job in Canada
  • the validity of your work permit in Canada

 

Work in Canada
5 (100%) 1 vote[s]